The 2019 Headies award held last night in Lagos and it was a star-studded show that saw most of your favorite artistes going home with major awards – see full list of winners below

Teni won the Best Recording of the Year, Best Pop Single, Best Vocal Performance and Viewers Choice awards, while Burna Boy won the Best Collabo and Artiste of the Year awards.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT HEADIES

1.  BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR (Non-voting category)

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2. Patoranking – Heal D World

3. Brymo – Olanrewaju

4.  Teni – Uyo Meyo (Winner)

5. Burna Boy – Ye

2.      BEST POP SINGLE

1.  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2.  ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3.  ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.  ‘Case’ – Teni (Winner)

5.  ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6.   ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

3.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.      Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2.      Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3.      Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4.      Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid( Winner)

5.      Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

4.      BEST RAP ALBUM (Non-voting)

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (Winner)

2.   ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3.      ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4.      ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

5.      BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

1.       Rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.       No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4.      Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun(Winner)

5.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

6.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1.      ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters(Winner)

2.      ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3.      ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4.      ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5.      ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7.      BEST R&B SINGLE

1.      ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2.      ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3.      ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

4.      ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5.      ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (Winner)

8.      BEST COLLABO

1.      ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2.      ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido

3.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.      ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (Winner)

5.      ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

9.      BEST RAP SINGLE

1.      ‘Talk’ – Falz ( Winner)

2.      ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3.      ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide

4.      ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini

5.      ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2.      Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3.      Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4.      Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5.      Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’( Winner)

11.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2.      Waje – ‘Udue’

3.      Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’(Winner)

4.      Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5.      Falana – ‘Repeat’

12.  NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1.      Rema (Winner)

2.      Joeboy

3.      Fireboy DML

4.      Victor AD

5.      Lyta

6.      Zlatan

13.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1.      Odunsi

2.      Mayorkun(Winner)

3.      Wurld

4.      Humblesmith

15.  BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.      Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2.      Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (Winner)

3.      Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4.      Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5.      Lyta – ‘Time’

16.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.      ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2.      ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3.      ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille ( Winner)

4.      ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5.      ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.      Moral Instruction – Falz(Winner)

4.      No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

18.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1.      Burna Boy(Winner)

2.      Wizkid

3.      Davido

4.      Tiwa Savage

5.      Falz

19.  SONG OF THE YEAR

1.      ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (Winner)

2.      ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3.      ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5.      ‘Case’ – Teni

6.      ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7.      ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8.      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

21.  HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.      Mr Eazi

2.      Burna Boy

3.      Teni (Winner)

4.      Fireboy DML

5.      Rema

6.      Joe Boy

7.      Wizkid

8.      Davido

22.  BEST PERFORMER (Non-voting category)

1.      Falz

2.      Tiwa Savage

3.      Brymo

4.      Yemi Alade (Winner)

5.      Adekunle Gold

23.  ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. Crayon

2.Buju

3. Barry Jhay( Winner)

4. Oxlade

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here